Practice makes perfect! Swedish police fined and forced to educate 33,000 employees in data protection.

Swedish IMY, formerly Datainspektionen, fines the Swedish Police Authority administrative sanction fee of €250 000 for violations of the Criminal Data Act. For the Swedish public sector, the maximum fine is €1M, so this constitutes as [...]

2021-02-17T11:30:42+00:00February 17th, 2021|english, GDPR|

Swedish government: The key to cloud services is information classification

The IT Operations Inquiry (IT-driftsutredningen) recently presented its report on “Secure and cost-effective IT operations” with a special focus on the legal conditions for public sector outsourcing. The conclusion is that an amendment to the [...]

2021-01-29T00:17:02+00:00January 28th, 2021|AI, english, GDPR|

Folksam illegally shared personal data of +1M individuals

Swedish insurance group Folksam reports that they voluntarily, but illegally, have shared personal data concerning more than 1 million data subjects with American companies such as  Facebook, Google, Microsoft, Linkedin and Adobe. The illegal data transfers where [...]

2020-11-03T13:48:23+00:00November 3rd, 2020|english, GDPR|

Not monitoring your unstructured data. Price: €35 000 000

Swedish world-renowned retailer H&M reveals a €35M fine in their quarterly report. The fine has been issued by the data protection authority in Hamburg following a personal data incident in the company’s service center. It [...]

2020-10-01T14:05:35+00:00October 1st, 2020|english, GDPR|

Swedish DPA: Get in control of personal data and flows

The Swedish DPA Datainspektionen has now presented their first embryo of guidelines following the Shrems II case from July 16th. They conclude, as many others, that transfer of personal data from the EU to the [...]

2020-09-08T18:31:22+00:00September 8th, 2020|AI, english, GDPR, Product|
Go to Top